Transforming Health Care Through Evidence and Collaboration
Transforming Health Care Through Evidence and Collaboration

Television and Radio Journalism Award Winners

TVR 201912th Annual Television and Radio Journalism Award (2019)

  • Winner: Lesley Stahl, Richard Bonin, Ayesha Siddiqi, Richard Buddenhagen, Jeff Fager, Bill Owens, "The Rockford File," CBS News, 60 Minutes

2019 Finalists

TVR 201811th Annual Television and Radio Journalism Award (2018)

2018 Finalists

TVR 2017 110th Annual Television and Radio Journalism Award (2017)

  • Howard Berkes, Robert Little, Nicole Beemsterboer, Benny Becker and Jeff Young, “Advanced Black Lung Cases Surge in Appalachia,” All Things Considered, NPR, and Ohio Valley ReSource, 12/15/2016, 12/16/2016

2017 Finalists

9th Annual Television and Radio Journalism Award (2016)

  • Daniel Zwerdling, Robert Little, Nicole Beemsterboer, Barbara Van Woerkom, Robert Benincasa, Samantha Sunne & Lydia Emmanouilidou, “Injured Nurses,” NPR

2016 Finalists

8th Annual Television and Radio Journalism Award (2015)

  • Roni SeligSanjay Gupta, “Weed 2: Cannabis Madness,” CNN Special Reports, 3/11/14
  • Sebastian Walker (Correspondent), Sam Black (Producer), Joel Van Haren (Director of Photography), Lindy Jankura (Editor), Abdulai Bah (Associate Producer), Shannon Stanley and Dana Merwin (Production Managers), Nikhil Swaminathan (Digital Producer), Carrie Lozano (Senior Producer), Mathieu Skene (Executive Producer), “Opioid Wars,” Fault Lines, Al Jazeera America, 10/25/14

2015 Finalists

7th Annual Television and Radio Journalism Award (2014)

  • Rick Young (Producer/Director), Anthony Szulc (Co-producer/Editor), David E. Hoffman (Correspondent), Emma Schwartz (Associate Producer/Reporter), Fritz Kramer (Associate Producer/Assistant Editor), Lynne Perri (Managing Editor), Charles Lewis (Executive Editor), Andrew Metz (Series Senior Editor), Raney Aronson (Deputy Executive Producer), David Fanning (Executive Producer), “Hunting the Nightmare Bacteria,” FRONTLINE, PBS

2014 Finalists

2013 TVR 2

6th Annual Television and Radio Journalism Award (2013)

  • Jeff Fager (Executive Producer); Bill Owens (Executive Editor); Sam Hornblower, Michael Rey & Oriana Zill de Granados (Producers); Robert Zimet (Editor); Steve Kroft (Correspondent); “Cost of Admission,” 60 Minutes, CBS

2013 Finalists

5th Annual Television and Radio Journalism Award (2012) 

  • Catherine Sager (Producer/Director), John E. Maher (Director of Photography), Brian Leonard (Senior Producer), Jeremy Cole (Production Manager), Karen Silverstein (Editor), "Autism: Coming of Age," produced by Veritech Corporation, sponsored by MassMutual, distributed by American Public Television.

2012 Finalists

4th Annual Television and Radio Journalism Award (2011)

  • Jon Palfreman (Producer/Writer/Director), Kate McMahon (Co-producer), Mark Rublee (Director of Photography), Raoul Rosenberg (Editor), “FRONTLINE: The Vaccine War,” FRONTLINE, PBS.

2011 Finalists

3rd Annual Television and Radio Journalism Award (2010)

  • Anne Gudenkauf (Editor), Gisele Grayson (Producer), Alix Spiegel (Reporter), Jane Greenhalgh (Research Assistant), “How A Bone Disease Grew to Fit the Prescription,” NPR.

2nd Annual Television and Radio Journalism Award (2009)

  • “UNNATURAL CAUSES: Is Inequality Making Us Sick?”,  Larry Adelman (Executive Producer), Llewellyn Smith (Co-Executive Producer), Christine Herbes-Sommers (Senior Producer)California Newsreel with Vital Pictures.
2008 TVR Winners   Nancy Keith Summa Gabrielle Tenenbaum Bill Marino past chairman

1st Annual Television and Radio Journalism Award (2008)

  • Bob Woodruff (reporter), Keith Summa & Gabrielle Tenenbaum (Producers), Tom Yellin (Executive Producer), Kayce Freed Jennings (Senior Producer), “To Iraq and Back: Bob Woodruff Reports,” The Documentary Group/ABC News.*

* Peabody Award winner